Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/533
[…] — Paragraph (4) of section 132(f) (relating to qualified transportation fringe) is amended to read as follows: " (4) No CONSTRUCTIVE RECEIPT.—No amount shall be included in the gross income of an employee solely because the employee may choose between any qualified transportation fringe and compensation which would otherwise be includible in gross income of such employee.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The gimendment made by this sub- 26 USC 132 note, section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997. (b) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT ONLY AFTER 1999. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Paragraph (6) of section 132(f) (relating to qualified transportation fringe) is amended to read as follows: "(6) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.— "(A) IN GENERAL. —In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1999, the dollar amounts