Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/533
[…] (2) Paragraph (2) of section 6427(k) is amended to read as follows: "(2) EXCEPTION. —Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a pay- ment of a claim filed under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (i).". (3) Paragraph (2) of section 6421(d) is amended to read as follows: " (2) EXCEPTION.— "For payments per quarter based on aggregate amounts payable under this section and section 6427, see section 6427(i)(2).. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section 26 USC 6421 shall take effect on October 1, 1998. note.