Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/697
[…] The report shall include a detailed discussion of the purposes for which, and the manner in which, the information maintained in such databases has been used, and an examination as to whether such databases are subject to adequate safeguards to protect the privacy of the individuals with respect to whom information is reported and maintained. SEC. 406. DATA MATCHING BY MULTISTATS FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. (a) USE OF FEDERAL PARENT LOCATOR SERVICE.—Section 466(a)(17)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 666(a)(17)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting "and the Federal Parent Locator Service in the case of financial institutions doing business in two or more States," before "a data match system". (b) FACILITATION OF AGREEMENTS. —Section 452 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 652) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(1) The Secretary, through the Federal Parent Locator Service, may aid State agencies providing services under State programs