Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/697
[…] SEC. 406. DATA MATCHING BY MULTISTATS FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. (a) USE OF FEDERAL PARENT LOCATOR SERVICE.—Section 466(a)(17)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 666(a)(17)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting "and the Federal Parent Locator Service in the case of financial institutions doing business in two or more States," before "a data match system". (b) FACILITATION OF AGREEMENTS. —Section 452 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 652) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(1) The Secretary, through the Federal Parent Locator Service, may aid State agencies providing services under State programs