Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/697
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/697

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-200—JULY 16, 1998 112 STAT. 671 (3) contains such other relevant information as may be appropriate. SEC. 404. CLARIFICATION OF MEANING OF fflGH-VOLUME AUTOMATED ADMINISTRATIVE ENFORCEMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT IN INTERSTATE CASES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 466(a)(14)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 666(a)(14)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) HIGH-VOLUME AUTOMATED ADMINISTRATIVE ENFORCEMENT.— In this part, the term 'high-volume automated administrative enforcement', in interstate cases, means, on request of another State, the identification by a State, through automated data matches with financial institutions and other entities where assets may be found, of assets owned by persons who owe child support in other States, and the seizure of such assets by the State, through levy or other appropriate processes.". (b) RETROACTIVITY. —The amendment made by subsection (a) 42 USC 666 note, shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 5550 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (Public Law 105-33; 111 Stat. 633). SEC. 405. GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE REPORTS. Deadlines.