Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/818
[…] or refunds (or similar amounts) of qualified tuition and related expenses; or "(3) except as provided in regulations, which is engaged in a trade or business and, in the course of which, receives from any individual interest aggregating $600 or more for any calendar year on one or more qualified education logins, shall make the return described in subsection (b) with respect to the individual at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.". 26 USC 6724. (3) Subparagraph (A) of section 201(c)(2) of the 1997 Act is amended to read as follows: " (A) Subparagraph (B) of section 6724(d)(1) (relating to definitions) is amended by redesignating clauses (sg through (xv) as clauses (xi) through (xvi), respectively, and by inserting after clause (ix) the following new clause: "*(x) section 6050S (relating to returns relating to payments for qualified tuition and related expenses),'". (b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 202 OF 1997 ACT. — (1) Paragraph (1) of section 221(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting "by the taxpayer solely" after "incurred" the first place it appears.