Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/30
[…] TITLE I—CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP SEC. 101. FIELDS OF MEMBERSHIP. Section 109 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1759) is amended— (1) in the first sentence— (A) by striking "Federal credit union membership shall consist of" and inserting "(a) IN GENERAL. —Subject to subsection (b). Federal credit union membership shall consist of"; and (B) by striking ", except that" and all that follows through "rural district"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(b) MEMBERSHIP FIELD. — Subject to the other provisions of this section, the membership of any Federal credit union shall be limited to the membership