Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/33
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/33

This page needs to be proofread.

'-ialt^iNf PUBLIC LAW 105-219—AUG. 7, 1998 112 STAT. 917 organization chooses to withdraw from the membership of the credit union,". SEC. 102. CRITERIA FOR APPROVAL OF EXPANSION OF MEMBERSmP OF MULTIPLE COMMON-BOND CREDIT UNIONS. Section 109 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1759) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) CRITERIA FOR APPROVAL OF EXPANSION OF MULTIPLE COMMON-BOND CREDIT UNIONS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— The Board shall— "(A) encourage the formation of separately chartered credit unions instead of approving an application to include an additional group within the field of membership of an existing credit union whenever practicable and consistent with reasonable standards for the safe and sound operation of the credit union; and "(B) if the formation of a separate credit union by the group is not practicable or consistent with the standards referred to in subparagraph (A), require the inclusion of the group in the field of membership of a credit union that is within reasonable proximity to the location of the group