Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/35
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/35

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-219—AUG. 7, 1998 112 STAT. 919 her audit services with respect to that audit, the audit shall be performed consistent with the accountancy laws of the appropriate State or jurisdiction, including licensing requirements.", (b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —Section 202(a)(6)(B) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782(a)(6)(B)) is amended by striking "subparagraph (A)" and inserting "subparagraph (A) or (D)". SEC. 202. CONVERSION OF INSURED CREDIT UNIONS. Section 205(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Except with the prior written approval of the Board, no insured credit union shall" and inserting "Except as provided in paragraph (2), no insured credit union shall, without the prior approval of the Board"; (2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and (3) by inserting sifter paragraph (1) the following new paragraph: "(2) CONVERSION OF INSURED CREDIT UNIONS TO MUTUAL SAVINGS BANKS.— " (A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an insured credit union may convert to a mutual savings