Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/39
[…] TITLE III—CAPITALIZATION AND NET WORTH OF CREDIT UNIONS SEC. 301. PROMPT CORRECTIVE ACTION. (a) IN GENERAL.— Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1781 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: " SEC. 216. PROMPT CORRECTIVE ACTION. 12 USC 1790d. " (a) RESOLVING PROBLEMS TO PROTECT FUND. — "(1) PURPOSE. —The purpose of this section is to resolve the problems of insured credit unions at the least possible long-term loss to the Fund. "(2) PROMPT CORRECTIVE ACTION REQUIRED.—The Board shall carry out the purpose of this section by taking prompt corrective action to resolve the problems of insured credit unions. " (b) REGULATIONS REQUIRED.— " (1) INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— The Board shall, by regulation, prescribe a system of prompt corrective action for insured credit unions that is— "(i) consistent with this section; and "(ii) comparable to section 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance