Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/706
[…] "(16) STATE; FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES.— "(A) STATE. —The term 'State' includes, in addition to the several States of the United States, the Commonwesdth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Freely Associated States. "(B) FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES.— The term 'Freely Associated States' means the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.

    • PART B—ADDITIONAL GENERAL PROVISIONS

20 USC 1011. "SEC. 111. ANTIDISCRIMINATION. "(a) IN GENERAL.— Institutions of higher education receiving Federal financial assistance may not use such financial assistance, directly or indirectly, to undertake any study or project or fulfill the terms of any contract containing an express or implied provision that any person or persons of a particular race, religion, sex, or national origin be barred from performing such study, project, or contract, except that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution from conducting objective studies or projects concerning the nature, effects, or prevention of discrimination, or to have the institution's curriculum restricted on the subject of discrimination.