Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/801
[…] in subparagraph (M)(i) based on receipt of— "(I) a request for deferment from the borrower and documentation of the borrower's eligibility for the deferment; "(II) a newly completed loan application that documents the borrower's eligibility for a deferment; or "(III) student status information received by the lender that the borrower is enrolled on at least a half-time basis; and "(ii) the lender will notify the borrower of the granting of any deferment under clause (i)(II) or (III) of this subparagraph and of the option to continue paying on the loan.". (9) RESTRICTIONS ON INDUCEMENTS. —Section 428(b)(3) is amended— 20 USC 1078. (A) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: "(C) conduct unsolicited mailings of student loan application forms to students enrolled in secondary school or a postsecondary institution, or to psirents of such students, except that applications may be mailed to borrowers who have previously received loans guaranteed under this part by the guarsmty agency; or"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "It shall not be a violation of this paragraph for a guaranty agency to provide assistance to institutions of higher education comparable to the kinds of assistance provided to institutions of higher education by the