Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/810
[…] "(d) TERMINATION.— At the expiration or early termination of an agreement under this section, the Secretary shall reinstate the guaranty agency's prior agreements under subsections (b) and (c) of section 428, subject only to such additional requirements as the Secretary determines to be necessary in order to ensure the efficient transfer of responsibilities between the agreement under this section and the agreements under subsections (b) and (c) of section 428, and including the guaranty agency's compliance with reserve requirements under sections 422 and 428.". SEC. 419. FEDERAL PLUS LOANS. Section 428B (20 U.S.C. 1078-2) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) AUTHORITY TO BORROW.— "(1) AUTHORITY AND ELIGIBILITY.—Parents of a dependent student shall be eligible to borrow funds under this section in amounts specified in subsection (b), if— "(A) the parents do not have an adverse credit history as determined pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary; and "(B) the parents meet such other eligibility criteria as the Secretary may establish by regulation, after consultation with guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and