Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/825
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/825

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-244 -OCT. 7, 1998 112 STAT. 1709 of delinquency occurs on or after the date of enactment of this Act. (d) COHORT DEFAULT RATE. —Section 435(m) is amended— 20 USC 1085. (1) in paragraph (I)(B), by striking "insurance, and, in considering appeals with respect to cohort default rates pursuant to subsection (a)(3), exclude" and inserting "insurance. In considering appeals with respect to cohort default rates pursuant to subsection (a)(3), the Secretary shall exclude, from the calculation of the number of students who entered repayment and from the calculation of the number of students who default,"; and (2) in paragraph (2)(C), by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary may require guaranty agencies to collect data with respect to defaulted loans in a manner that will permit the identification of any defaulted loan for which (i) the borrower is currently making payments and has