Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/825
[…] "(b) SPECIAL RULE. —^A lender that holds a loan made under part B in the lender's capacity as a trustee is responsible for complying with all statutory and regulatory requirements imposed on any other holder of a loan made under this part.". SEC. 43L DISCHARGE. Section 437(c)(l) (20 U.S.C. 1087(c)(l)) is amended— (1) by inserting after "falsely certi^ed by the eligible institution," the following: "or if the institution failed to make a refund of loan proceeds which the institution owed to such student's lender,"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new sentences: "In the case of a discharge based upon a failure to refund, the amount of the discharge shall not exceed that portion of the loan which should have been refunded.