Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/825
[…] SEC. 430. DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS. Section 436 (20 U.S.C. 1086) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 436. DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— An eligible lender or guaranty agency that contracts with another entity to perform any of the lender's or agency's functions under this title, or otherwise delegates the performance of such functions to such other entity— "(1) shall not be relieved of the lenders or agency's duty to comply with the requirements of this title; and "(2) shall monitor the activities of such other entity for compliance with such requirements.