Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/841
[…] paragraph (2) before a loan is paid in full,"; and (4) by inserting sifter paragraph (4) the following: "(5) Each institution of higher education shall notify the appro- Notification, priate credit bureau organizations whenever a borrower of a loan that is made and held by the institution and that is in default makes 6 consecutive monthly payments on such loan, for the purpose of encouraging such organizations to update the status of information maintained with respect to that borrower.". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 463(d) is amended by striking "subsection (a)(10)" and inserting "subsection 20 USC l087cc. (a)(9)". SEC. 464. TERMS OF LOANS. (a) TERMS AND CONDITIONS; ANNUAL LIMITS. — Paragraph (2) of section 464(a) (20 U.S.C. 1087dd(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the total of loans made to a student in any academic year or its equivalent by an institution of higher education from a loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under this part shall not exceed— "(i) $4,000, in the case of a student who has not successfully completed a program of undergraduate education; or "(ii) $6,000, in the case of a graduate or professional student Regulations, (as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary).