Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/881
[…] "(2) ADDITIONAL REPORTS. —Not later than January 1, 2003, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives detailing the Secretary findings and recommendations based on the review conducted under subsection (a), including a timetable for implementation of any reconmiended changes in regulations and a description of any recommendations for legislative changes. ". TITLE V—DEVELOPING mSTITUnONS SEC. 501. ESTABLISHMENT OF NEWTTTLE: V. Title V (20 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: "TITLE V—DEVELOPING INSTITUTIONS

    • PART A—fflSPANIC-SERVING INSTITUTIONS

SEC. 501. FINDINGS; PURPOSE; AND PROGRAM AUTHORITY. 20 USC 1101. "(a) FINDINGS.— Congress makes the following findings: (I) Hispanic Americans are at high risk of not enrolling or graduating from institutions of higher education. " (2) Disparities between the enrollment of non-Hispanic white students and Hispanic students in postsecondary education are increasing.