Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/1021
[…] Such report shall include— "(1) a list of grant recipients; Records. "(2) information on the amount of funding awarded to each grant recipient; and "(3) a summary of the activities performed by the grant recipients with funding awarded under this section and a description of the memner in which such activities meet the objectives described in subsection (a). "(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2003. "SEC. 682. NATIONAL OR REGIONAL PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO 42 USC 9923. PROVIDEINSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR LOW-INCOME YOUTH. "(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.— The Secretary is authorized to make a grant to an eligible service provider to administer national or regional programs to provide instructional activities for low-income youth. In making such a grant, the Secretary shall give priority to eligible service providers that have a demonstrated ability to operate such a program. "(b) PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS. —Any instructional activity carried out by an eligible service provider receiving a grant under this section shall be carried out on the campus of an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1201(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1141(a)))