Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/235
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/235

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-277—OCT. 21, 1998 112 STAT. 2681-206 "SEC. 129. PROGRAM TO PROVTOE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO FOR- 22 USC 2151aa. EIGN GOVERNMENTS AND FOREIGN CENTRAL BANKS OF DEVELOPING OR TRANSITIONAL COUNTRIES. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Not later than 150 days after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, is authorized to establish a program to provide technical assistance to foreign governments and foreign central banks of developing or transitional countries. "(2) ROLE OF SECRETARY OF STATE. —The Secretary of State shall provide foreign policy guidsuice to the Secretary to ensure that the program established under this subsection is effectively integrated into the foreign policy of the United States.