Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/295
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/295

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-277—OCT. 21, 1998 112 STAT. 2681-266 SEC. 136. WATERSHED RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT AGREE- MENTS. Section 124(a) of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1997 (16 U.S.C. 1011(a)) is amended by striking "with willing private landowners for restoration and enhancement of fish, wildlife, and other biotic resources on public or private land or both" and inserting "with the heads of other Federal agencies, tribal, State, and local governments, private and nonprofit entities, and landowners for the protection, restoration, and enhancement of fish and wildlife habitat and other resources on public or private land and the reduction of risk from natural disaster where public safety is threatened". SEC. 137. None of the funds made available in this or any other Act may be expended before March 31, 1999 to publish final regulations based on the regulations proposed at 63 Fed.