Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/295
[…] Reg. 3289 on January 22, 1998. SEC. 138. ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY INTERESTS FOR ADDI- TION TO CHICKAMAUGA AND CHATTANOOGA NATIONAL MILITARY PARK. The Act of August 19, 1890 (16 U.S.C. 424), is amended by adding at the end the following: "SEC. 12. ACQUISITION OF LAND. 16 USC 424-1. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary of the Interior may acquire private land, easements, and buildings within the areas authorized for acquisition for the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange. " (b) LIMITATION.— Land, easements, and buildings described in subsection (a) may be acquired only from willing sellers.