Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/467
[…] 2 of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-4 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: " SEC. 2706. REQUIRED COVERAGE FOR RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY 42 USC 300GG-6. FOLLOWING MASTECTOMIES. "The provisions of section 713 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 shall apply to group health plans, and health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in connection with group hegilth plems, as if included in this subpart.". (b) INDIVIDUAL MARKET.— Subpart 3 of part B of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-51 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: " SEC. 2752. REQUIRED COVERAGE FOR RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY 42 USC 300gg- FOLLOWING MASTECTOMIES. 52. "The provisions of section 2706 shall apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in the individual market in the seime manner as they apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATES.— 42 USC 3oogg-6 (1) GROUP PLANS.— note. (A) IN GENERAL.— The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to group health plans for plan years beginning on or after the date of enactment of this Act.