Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/765
[…] SEC. 1403. REQUIREMENT TO RESTRICT ACCESS BY MINORS TO MATE- RIALS COMMERCIALLY DISTRIBUTED BY MEANS OF THE WORLD WIDE WEB THAT ARE HARMFUL TO MINORS. Part I of title II of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 231. RESTRICTION OF ACCESS BY MINORS TO MATERIALS 47 USC 231. COMMERCIALLY DISTRIBUTED BY MEANS OF WORLD WIDE WEB THAT ARE HARMFUL TO MINORS. "(a) REQUIREMENT To RESTRICT ACCESS.— "(1) PROHIBITED CONDUCT.—W hoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both. "(2) INTENTIONAL VIOLATIONS. — In addition to the penalties under paragraph (1), whoever intentionally violates such para- .• graph shall be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each violation. For purposes of this paragraph, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.