Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/848
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/848

This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 2681-819 PUBLIC LAW 105-277—OCT. 21, 1998 (e) DEFINITION OF CONSULAR OFFICER. —Section 101(a)(9) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(9)) is amended by— (1) inserting "or employee" after "officer" the second place it appears; and (2) inserting before the period at the end of the sentence "or, when used in title III, for the purpose of adjudicating nationality". (f) TRAINING FOR EMPLOYEES PERFORMING CONSULAR FUNC- TIONS.—Section 704 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4024) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d)(1) Before a United States citizen employee (other than a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States) may be designated by the Secretary of State, pursuant to regulation, to perform a consular function abroad, the United States citizen employee shall— "(A) be required to complete successfully a program of training essentially equivalent to the training that a consular officer who is a member of the Foreign Service would receive for purposes of performing such function; and "(B) be certified by an appropriate official of the Department of State