Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/175
[…] subsequently destroyed; (7) on March 16, 1983, the Secretary of the Interior published notice in the Federal Register that full equalization had been achieved within the meaning of section 7 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 957); (8) section 7 of the Act states that "allotments in accordance with the provisions of this Act shall be deemed complete and full equalization of allotments on the.^ua Caliente Reservation"; and (9) the regulations governing the equalization of allotments under the Act referred to in paragraph (1) were rescinded by the Secretary, effective March 31, 1983. SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS. 25 USC 951 note. In this Act: (1) BAND.— The term "Band" means the Agua Caliente Band. (2) PARCEL B. — The term "parcel B" means the parcel of land in the Mineral Springs area referred to as "parcel B" in section 3(b) of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the equalization of allotments on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation in California, and for other purposes", approved September 21, 1959, commonly known as the "Agua Caliente Equalization Act of 1959" (25 U.S.C. 953(b)). (3) SECRETARY.— The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior. SEC. 3. EQUALIZATION OF ALLOTMENTS. 25 USC 951 note. (a) IN GENERAL.—The full equalization of allotments within the meaning of section 7 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the equalization of allotments on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation in California, and for other purposes", approved September 21, 1959, commonly known as the "Agua Caliente Equalization Act of 1959" (25 U.S.C. 957) is deemed to have been completed.