Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/271
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, TITLE I—DEPARTMENT OF STATE REWARDS PROGRAM SEC. 101. REVISION OF PROGRAM. Section 36 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 36. DEPARTMENT OF STATE REWARDS PROGRAM. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section. "(2) PURPOSE. —The rewards program shall be designed to assist in the prevention of acts of international terrorism, international narcotics trafficking, and other related criminal acts. "(3) IMPLEMENTATION. — The rewards program shall be administered by the Secretary of State, in consultation, as appropriate, with the Attorney General.