Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/355
[…] " (c) MINIMUM GRANT AMOUNT.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—No institution or consortium shall receive an allocation under this section in an amount that is less than $50,000. "(2) REDISTRIBUTION.—Any amounts that are not distributed by reason of paragraph (1) shall be redistributed to eligible institutions or consortia in accordance with this section.. "SEC. 133. SPECIAL RULES FOR VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDU- 20 USC 2353. CATION. "(a) SPECIAL RULE FOR MINIMAL ALLOCATION. — "(1) GENERAL AUTHORITY.— Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 131 and 132 and in order to make a more equitable distribution of funds for programs serving the areas of greatest economic need, for any program year for which a minimal amount is made available by an eligible agency for distribution under section 131 or 132, such State may distribute such minimal amount for such year— "(A) on a competitive basis; or "(B) through any alternative method determined by the State. "(2) MINIMAL AMOUNT.— For purposes of this section, the term 'minimal amount' means not more than 15 percent of the total amount made available for distribution under section 112(a)(1).