Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/663
[…] (2) The Secretary shall provide opportunity for the public to participate in the development of the policy in paragraph (1). (3) Upon completion of the policy in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall publish the policy in the Federal Register and provide opportunity for public comment on the policy. SEC. 307. OIL AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE DEFINITION AND REPORT. (a) DEFINITION OF OIL. —Section 1001(23) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701(23)) is amended to read as follows: "(23) 'oil' means oil of any kind or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil, but does not include any substance which is specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under subparagraphs (A) through (F) of section 101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liabihty Act (42 U.S.C. 9601) and which is subject to the provisions of that Act;". (b) REPORT.— Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Commandant of the Coast Guard shall submit a report to the Congress on the status of the joint evaluation by the Coast Guard and the Environmental Protection Agency of the substances to be classified as oils