PUBLIC LAW 105-393 —NOV. 13, 1998
[…] PUBLIC LAW 105-393 —NOV. 13, 1998
112 STAT. 3603
"(5) REPORT TO SECRETARY.— Each State that receives
assistance for the development of a plan under this subsection
shall submit to the Secretary an annual report on the planning
process assisted under this subsection.
"SEC. 204. COST SHARING.
42 USC 3144.
"(a) FEDERAL SHARE. —Subject to section 205, the amount of
a grant for a project under this title shall not exceed 50 percent
of the cost of the project.
"(b) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.— In determining the amount of the
non-Federal share of the cost of a project, the Secretary may provide
credit toward the non-Federal share for all contributions both in
cash and in-kind, fairly evaluated, including contributions of space,
equipment, and services.
"SEC. 205. SUPPLEMENTARY GRANTS.
42 USC 3145.
"(a) DEFINITION OF DESIGNATED FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM.—
In this section, the term 'designated Federal grant program' means
any Federal grant program that—
"(1) provides assistance in the construction or equipping