112 STAT. 2854
[…] the implementation of the recommendations made under this
subsection.
(3) The results of the study conducted under this subsection
shall be transmitted to the Congress within 6 months after the
date of the enactment of this Act.
(d) SAFETY STANDARDS. —Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Federal Government from requiring compliance with applicable safety standards.
(e) ADMINISTRATION AND EXECUTION.— This section shall be
carried out as part of the Commercial Remote Sensing Program
at the Stennis Space Center.
(f) REMOTE SENSING. —
(1) APPLICATION CONTENTS.— Section 201(b) of the Land
Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992 (15 U.S.C. 5621(b)) is
amended—
(A) by inserting "(1)" after "NATIONAL SECURITY. — ";
and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) The Secretary, within 6 months after the date of the
enactment of the Commercial Space Act of 1998, shall publish
in the Federal Register a complete and specific list of all information
required to comprise a complete application for a license under
this title. An application shall be considered complete when the
applicant has provided all information required by the list most
recently published in the Federal Register before the date the
application was first submitted. Unless the Secretary has, within
30 days after receipt of an application, notified the applicant of
information necessary to complete an application, the Secretary
may not deny the application on the basis of the absence of any
such information.".
(2) NOTIFICATION OF AGREEMENTS.—Section 202(b)(6) of the
Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992 (15 U.S.C. 5622(b)(6))
is amended by inserting "significant or substantial" after "Secretary of any".
TITLE II—FEDERAL ACQUISITION OF
SPACE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
42 USC 14731.