Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/146
[…] SEC. 6. MANUFACTURERS' INSIGNIAS. Section 8 of the Fastener QuaHty Act (15 U.S.C. 5407) is redesignated as section 5 and is amendea— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) GENERAL RULE.— Unless the specifications provide otherwise, fasteners that are required by the applicable consensus standard or standards to bear an insignia identifying their manufacturer shall not be offered for sale or sold in commerce unless— "(1) the fasteners bear such insignia; and "(2) the manufacturer has complied with the insignia recordation requirements established under subsection (b)."; and (2) in subsection (b), by striking "and private label" and all that follows and inserting "described in subsection (a).". SEC. 6.