Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/201
[…] Such advice shall include, but not be limited to, such issues as the time periods during which such services should be performed, the proper number and deplojment of inspection officers, the level of fees, and the appropriateness of any proposed fee. The Commissioner shall give consideration to the views of the advisory committee in the exercise of his or her duties.". (e) NATIONAL CUSTOMS AUTOMATION TEST REGARDING RECONCILIATION. —Section 505(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1505(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For the period beginning on October 1, 1998, and ending on the date on which the 'Revised National Customs Automation Test Regarding Reconciliation' of the Customs Service is terminated, or October 1, 2000, whichever occurs earlier, the Secretary may prescribe an alternative mid-point interest accounting methodology, which may be employed by the importer, based upon aggregate data in lieu of accounting for such interest from each deposit data provided in this subsection.". (f) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section 19 USC 58c note. shall take effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.