Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/201
[…] Subject to subparagraph (B), for the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from a place outside the United States (other than a place referred to in subsection (b)(l)(A)(i) of this section), $5. "(B) For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel from a place referred to in subsection (b)(l)(A)(i) of this section, $1.75"; and (2) in subsection (b)(1)(A), by striking "(A) No fee" and inserting "(A) Except as provided in subsection (a)(5)(B) of this section, no fee". (c) USE OF MERCHANDISE PROCESSING FEES FOR AUTOMATED COMMERCIAL SYSTEMS.— Section 13031(f) of the Consohdated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(6) Of the amounts collected in fiscal year 1999 under paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a), $50,000,000 shall be available to the Customs Service, subject to appropriations Acts, for automated commercial systems. Amounts made available under this paragraph shall remain available until expended.". (d) ADVISORY COMMITTEE.— Section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(k) ADVISORY COMMITTEE. — The Commissioner of Customs Establishment. shall establish an advisory committee whose membership shall consist of representatives from the airline, cruise ship, and other transportation industries who may be subject to fees under subsection (a). The advisory committee shall not be subject to termination under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act. The advisory committee shall meet on a periodic basis and shall advise the Commissioner on issues related to the performance of the inspectional services of the United States Customs Service. Such advice shall include, but not be limited to, such issues as the time periods during which such services should be performed, the proper number and deplojment of inspection officers, the level of fees, and the appropriateness of any proposed fee. The Commissioner shall give consideration to the views of the advisory committee in the exercise of his or her duties.". (e) NATIONAL CUSTOMS AUTOMATION TEST REGARDING RECONCILIATION. —Section 505(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1505(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For the period beginning on October 1, 1998, and ending on the date on which the 'Revised National Customs Automation Test