Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/243
[…] first sentence by inserting after "includes" the following: "the United States, all agencies and instrumentalities thereof, and all individuals, firms, corporations, or other persons acting for the United States and with the authorization and consent of the United States, and"; and (2) in the second sentence by striking "Any" and inserting "The United States, all agencies and instrumentalities thereof, and all individuals, firms, corporations, other persons acting for the United States and with the authorization and consent of the United States, and any". (b) WAIVER OF SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY.— Section 40 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1122) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); (2) by striking "SEC. 40. (a) Any State" and inserting the following: "SEC. 40. (a) WAIVER OF SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY BY THE UNITED STATES. —The United States, all agencies and instrumentalities thereof, and all individuals, firms, corporations, other persons acting for the United States and with the authorization and consent of the United States, shall not be immune from suit in Federal or State court by any person, including any governmental or nongovernmental entity, for any violation under this Act.