Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/316
[…] No such"; and (B) by striking "$2,000,000" and inserting "$5,000,000"; and (4) by adding at the end the following: "(d) COORDINATION.—The Secretary shall— "(1) coordinate the implementation of the measures under this section with other Federal and non-Federal shore protection projects in the same geographic area; and "(2) to the extent practicable, combine mitigation projects with other shore protection projects in the same Eirea into a comprehensive regional project.". SEC. 215. SHORE PROTECTION. (a) PERIODIC NOURISHMENT. — Section 103(d) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2213(d)) is amended— (1) by striking "Costs of constructing" and inserting the following: "(1) CONSTRUCTION. —Costs of constructing"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: " (2) PERIODIC NOURISHMENT.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a project authorized for construction after December 31, 1999, or for which a feasibility study is completed after that date, the non- Federal cost of the periodic nourishment of the project, or any measure for shore protection or beach erosion control for the project, that is carried out— "(i) after January 1, 2001, shall be 40 percent; "(ii) after January 1, 2002, shall be 45 percent; and "(iii) after January 1, 2003, shall be 50 percent.