Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/408
[…] (g) REPORT.— Not later than December 31, 2001, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the program carried out under this section, including recommendations concerning whether the program should be implemented on a national basis. (h) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —T here is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section for the period beginning with fiscal year 2001— (1) $25,000,000 for rural Nevada; and (2) $25,000,000 for Montana; to remain available until expended. SEC. 596. PHOENIX, ARIZONA. Section 1608 of the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act (43 U.S.C. 390h-6) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: "(a) The Secretary, in cooperation with the city of Phoenix, Arizona, shall participate in the planning, design, and construction of the Phoenix Metropolitan Water Reclamation and Reuse Project to utilize fully wastewater from the regional wastewater treatment plant for direct municipal, industrial, agricultural and environmental purposes, groundwater recharge and indirect potable reuse in the Phoenix metropolitan area."; (2) in subsection (b), by striking the first sentence; and (3) by striking subsection (c).