Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/961
[…] (2) The term "sensitive countries list" means the list prescribed by the Secretary of Energy known as the Department of Energy List of Sensitive Countries as in effect on January 1, 1999. SEC. 3147. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE SAFEGUARDING AND SECURITY OF RESTRICTED DATA. (a) IN GENERAL.— Chapter 18 of title I of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2271 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 234A the following new section: " SEC. 234B. CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF 42 USC 2282b. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY REGULATIONS REGARDING SECURITY OF CLASSIFIED OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION OR DATA.— "a. Any person who has entered into a contract or agreement with the Department of Energy, or a subcontract or subagreement thereto, and who violates (or whose employee violates) any applicable rule, regulation, or order prescribed or otherwise issued by the Secretary pursuant to this Act relating to the safeguarding or security of Restricted Data or other classified or sensitive information shall be subject to a civil penalty of not to exceed $100,000 for each such violation. "b.