Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1013
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-113—APPENDIX G 113 STAT. 1501A-495 into in connection with such sale (if known on the date of transmittal of such statement); "(4) the projected delivery dates of the articles or services to be exported or reexported; and "(5) the extent to which the recipient country in the previous two years has engaged in any of the actions specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 129(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954. SEC. 1136. ADHERENCE TO THE MISSILE TIICHNOLOGY CONTROL REGIME. (a) CLARIFICATION OF REQUIREMENT FOR CONTROL. —Section 74 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797c) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.— " before "For purposes of; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(b) INTERNATIONAL UNDERSTANDING DI:FINED.— For purposes of subsection (a)(3), as it relates to any international understanding concluded with the United States after January 1, 2000, the term 'international understanding* means— "(1) any specific agreement by a country not to export, transfer, or otherwise engage in the trade of any MTCR equipment or technology that contributes to the acquisition, design, development, or production of missiles in a country that is not an MTCR adherent and would be, if it were United