Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1013
[…] (b) CLARIFICATION OF APPLICABILITY.— Section 73(b) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b(b)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, and moving such subparagraphs 2 ems to the right; (2) by striking "Subsection (a)" and inserting the following: "(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsection (a)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(2) LIMITATION.— Notwithstanding paragraph (1), subsection (a) shall apply to an entity subordinate to a government that engages in exports or transfers described in section 498A(b)(3)(A) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2295a(b)(3)(A)).". (c) ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS.—Section 73(c) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b(c)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", and if the President certifies to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations of th<j House of Representatives that—