Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1016
[…] Loadings applicable to such direct costs shall be permitted at the same rates applicable to procurement of like items purchased by the Department of Defense for its own use.". SEC. 1224. NOTIFICATION OF UPGRADES TO DIRECT COMMERCIAL SALES. Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) The provisions of subsection (b)(5) shall apply to any equipment, article, or service for which a numbered certification has been transmitted to Congress pursuant to paragraph (1) in the same manner and to the same extent as that subsection applies to any equipment, article, or service for which a numbered certification has been transmitted to Congress pursuant to subsection (b)(1). For purposes of such application, any reference in subsection (b)(5) to 'a letter of offer' or *an offer' shall be deemed to be a reference to *a contract'.".