Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1016
[…] of funds to complete the training or studies outside the countries of origin of students whose course of study or training program began before assistance was terminated, as long as the origin country's termination was not a result of activities beyond default of financial responsibilities,". SEC. 1222. SALES OF EXCESS COAST GUARD PROPERTY. Section 21(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2761(a)(1)) is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by inserting "and the Coast Guard" after "Department of Defense". SEC. 1223. COMPETITIVE PRICING FOR SALES OF DEFENSE ARTICLES. Section 22(d) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2762(d)) is amended— (1) by striking "Procurement contracts" and inserting "(1) Procurement contracts"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) Direct costs associated with meeting additional or unique requirements of the purchaser shall be allowable under contracts described in paragraph (1). Loadings applicable to such direct costs shall be permitted at the same rates applicable to procurement of like items purchased by the Department of Defense for its own use.". SEC. 1224. NOTIFICATION OF UPGRADES TO DIRECT COMMERCIAL SALES. Section 36(c) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) The provisions of subsection (b)(5) shall apply to any equipment, article, or service for which a