Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/363
[…] under section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956". (2) BANK HOLDING COMPANIES. —Section 7A(c)(8) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 18a(c)(8)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", except that a portion of a transaction is not exempt under this paragraph if such portion of the transaction (A) is subject to section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956; and (B) does not require agency approval under section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956". Subtitle E—National Treatment SEC. 141. FOREIGN BANKS THAT ARE FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPA- NIES. Section 8(c) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) TERMINATION OF GRANDFATHERED RIGHTS.— "(A) IN GENERAL. — I f any foreign bank or foreign company files a declaration under section 4(1)(1)(C) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, any authority conferred by this subsection on any foreign bank or company to engage in any activity that the Board has determined to be permissible for financial holding companies under section 4(k) of such Act shall terminate immediately.