Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/363
[…] (b) SAVINGS PROVISION.— NO provision of this section shall be is use 4i note. construed as restricting the authority of any Federal banking agency (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) under any Federal banking law, including section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. (c) HART-SCOTT-RODINO AMENDMENTS.— (1) BANKS. —Section 7A(c)(7) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 18a(c)(7)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", except that a portion of a transaction is not exempt under this paragraph if such portion of the transaction (A) is subject to section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956; and (B) does not require agency approval under section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956". (2) BANK HOLDING COMPANIES. —Section 7A(c)(8) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 18a(c)(8)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", except that a portion of a transaction is not exempt under this paragraph if such portion of the transaction (A) is subject to section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956; and (B) does not require agency approval under section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956". Subtitle E—National Treatment SEC. 141. FOREIGN BANKS THAT ARE FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPA- NIES. Section 8(c) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) TERMINATION OF