Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/371
[…] registered securities association shall create a limited qualification category for any associated person of a member who effects sales as part of a primary offering of securities not involving a public offering, pursuant to section 3(b), 4(2), or 4(6) of the Securities Act of 1933 and the rules and regulations thereunder, and shall deem qualified in such limited qualification category, without testing, any bank employee who, in the six month period preceding the date of the enactment of the Gramm-Leach- Bliley Act, engaged in effecting such sales.". SEC. 204. INFORMATION SHARING. Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended 12 USC 1828. by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (t) RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.— "(1) REQUIREMENTS.— Each appropriate Federal banking agency, after consultation with and consideration of the views of the Commission, shall establish recordkeeping requirements for banks relying on exceptions contained in paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Such recordkeeping requirements shall be sufficient to demonstrate compliance with the terms of such exceptions and be designed to facilitate compliance with such exceptions.