Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/449
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-102—NOV. 12, 1999 113 STAT. 1469 " (4) COORDINATION, CONSISTENCY, AND COMPARABILITY. — In carrying out paragraph (1), each appropriate Federal banking agency shall consult and coordinate with the other such agencies for the purposes of assuring, to the extent possible, that the regulations prescribed by each such agency are consistent and comparable with the regulations prescribed by the other such agencies.". SEC. 712. SMALL BANK REGULATORY RELIEF. The Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 809. SMALL BANK REGULATORY RELIEF. 12 USC 2908. "(a) IN GENERAL. —Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any regulated financial institution with aggregate assets of not more than $250,000,000 shall be subject to routine examination under this title— "(1) not more than once every 60 months for an institution that has achieved a rating of 'outstanding record of meeting community credit needs' at its most recent examination under section 804; "(2) not more than once every 48 months for an institution that has received a rating of 'satisfactory record of meeting community credit needs' at its most recent examination under section 804; and "(3) as deemed necessary by the appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency, for an