Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/458
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/458

This page needs to be proofread.

113 STAT. 1478 PUBLIC LAW 106-102—NOV. 12, 1999 1980, section 5197 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, or section 27 of this Act.". SEC. 732. INTERSTATE BRANCHES AND AGENCIES OF FOREIGN BANKS. Section 5(a)(7) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3103(a)(7)) is amended to read as follows: "(7) ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY FOR INTERSTATE BRANCHES AND AGENCIES OF FOREIGN BANKS, UPGRADES OF CERTAIN FOREIGN BANK AGENCIES AND BRANCHES.— Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), a foreign bank may— "(A) with the approval of the Board and the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate a Federal branch or Federal agency or, with the approval of the Board and the appropriate State bank supervisor, a State branch or State agency in any State outside the foreign bank's home State if—