Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/859
[…] —The copayment amount shall be computed under subparagraph (A) as if the adjustments under paragraphs (5) and (6) (and any adjustment made under paragraph (2)(E) in relation to such adjustments) had not occurred.". (j) TECHNICAL CORRECTION IN REFERENCE; RELATING TO HOS- PITAL-BASED AMBULANCE SERVICES. —Section 1833(t)(9) (42 U.S.C. 13951(t)(9)), as redesignated by subsection (a), is amended by striking "the matter in subsection (a)(1) preceding subparagraph (A)" and inserting "section 1861(v)(l)(U)". (k) EXTENSION OF PAYMENT PROVISIONS OF SECTION 4522 OF BBA UNTIL IMPLEMENTATION OF PPS.— Section 1861(v)(l)(S)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(l)(S)(ii)) is amended in subclauses (I) and (II) by striking "and during fiscal year 2000 before January 1, 2000" and inserting "and until the first date that the prospective payment system under section 1833(t) is implemented" each place it appears.