Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/888
[…] (b) PERMITTING FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS TO QUALIFY FOR DES- IGNATION AS A CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL. —Section 1820(c)(2)(B)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(c)(2)(B)(i)) is amended in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking "nonprofit or public hospital" and inserting "hospital". (c) ALLOWING CLOSED OR DOWNSIZED HOSPITALS TO CONVERT TO CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS.—Section 1820(c)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(c)(2)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking "subparagraph (B)" and inserting "subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: "(C) RECENTLY CLOSED FACILITIES.— A State may designate a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility— "(i) was a hospital that ceased operations on or after the date that is 10 years before the date of the enactment of this subparagraph; and "(ii) as of the effective date of such designation, meets the criteria for designation under subparagraph (B).