Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/888
[…] Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply with respect to the application of subclause (I).". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by subsection (a) apply with respect to discharges occurring during cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1999. SEC. 403. IMPROVEMENTS IN THE CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL (CAH) PROGRAM. (a) APPLYING 96-HOUR LIMIT ON AN ANNUAL, AVERAGE BASIS. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1820(c)(2)(B)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-4(c)(2)(B)(iii)) is amended by striking "for a period not to exceed 96 hours" and all that follows and inserting "for a period that does not exceed, as determined on an annual, average basis, 96 hours per patient;". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by paragraph (1) takes effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.