Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/950
[…] (c) INVOLUNTARY RETURN DEFINED.— As used in this section, the term "to effect the involuntary return" means to require, by means of physical force or circumstances amounting to a threat thereof, a person to return to a country against the person's will, regardless of whether the person is physically present in the United States and regardless of whether the United States acts directly or through an agent. SEC. 252. HUMAN RIGHTS REPORTS. Section 502B(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2304(b)) is amended by inserting after the fourth sentence the following: "Each report under this section shall describe the extent to which each country has extended protection to refugees, including the provision of first asylum and resettlement.". SEC. 253. GUIDELINES FOR REFUGEE PROCESSING POSTS. (a) GUIDELINES FOR ADDRESSING HOSTILE BIASES.— Section 602(c)(1) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (Public Law 105-292; 112 Stat. 2812) is amended by inserting "and of the Department of State" after "Service". (b) GUIDELINES