Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/310
[…] " (h) LIMITATIONS ON AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— To carry out this section and for payments to States under section 474(a)(4), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $140,000,000 for each fiscal year.". (c) PAYMENTS TO STATES. —Section 474(a)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows: "(4) the lesser of— "(A) 80 percent of the amount (if any) by which— "(i) the total amount expended by the State during the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs to carry out programs in accordance with the State application approved under section 477(b) for the period in which the quarter occurs (including any amendment that meets the requirements of section 477(b)(5)); exceeds "(ii) the total amount of any penalties assessed against the State under section 477(e) during the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs; or "(B) the amount allotted to the State under section 477 for the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs, reduced by the total of the