Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/375
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/375

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-170—DEC. 17, 1999 113 STAT. 1893 (3) STATE AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE INCOME-RELATED PREMIUMS AND COST-SHARING.— Section 1916 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396o) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by striking "The State plan" and inserting "Subject to subsection (g), the State plan"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) With respect to individuals provided medical assistance only under subclause (XV) or (XVI) of section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)— "(1) a State may (in a uniform manner for individuals described in either such subclause)— "(A) require such individuals to pay premiums or other cost-sharing charges set on a sliding scale based on income that the State may determine; and "(B) require payment of 100 percent of