Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/375
[…] In the case of any calendar year beginning after 2000, the dollar amount specified in paragraph (2) shall be increased in accordance with the provisions of section 215(i)(2)(A)(ii).". (4) PROHIBITION AGAINST SUPPLANTATION OF STATE FUNDS AND STATE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN EFFCtRT.—Section 1903(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(i)) is amended— (A) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (19) and inserting "; or"; and (B) by inserting after such paragraph the following new paragraph: "(20) with respect to amounts expended for medical assistance provided to an individual described in subclause (XV) or (XVI) of section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii) for a fiscal year unless the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the level of State funds expended for such fiscal year for programs to enable working individuals with disabilities to work (other than for such medical assistance) is not less than the level expended for such proj^ams during the most recent State fiscal year ending before the date of the enactment of this paragraph.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— Section 1903(f)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(f)(4) is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by inserting "1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XV), 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVI)," before "1905(p)(l)". (c) GAG REPORT. —