113 STAT. 1918
[…] The final
rule may be in the form of amendments to the rule referred
to in subsection (a) that was promulgated on April 2, 1998,
and in the form of amendments to the rule referred to in
such subsection that was promulgated on October 20, 1999.
TITLE V—TAX RELIEF EXTENSION ACT
OF 1999
26 USC 1 note.
SEC. 500. SHORT TITLE OF TITLE.
1999'
This title may be cited as the "Tax Relief Extension Act of
Subtitle A—Extensions
SEC. 501. ALLOWANCE OF NONREFUNDABLE PERSONAL CREDITS
AGAINST REGULAR AND MINIMUM TAX LIABILITY.
(a) IN GENERAL.— Subsection (a) of section 26 of the Internal
26 USC 26.
Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to limitation based on amount
of tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX. —
"(1) IN GENERAL.— The aggregate amount of credits allowed
by this subpart for the taxable year shall not exceed the excess
(if any) of—
"(A) the taxpayer's regular tax liability for the teixable
year, over
"(B) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year
(determined without regard to the alternative minimum
tax foreign tax credit).