Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/162
[…] "(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—T h is subsection shall take effect on April 1, 1996. ". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (1) SECTION loe.—Section 106(1)(1) is amended by striking "section 40122(a) of this title and section 347 of Public Law 104-50" and inserting "subsections (a) and (g) of section 40122". (2) SECTION 40121. —Section 40121(c)(2) is amended by striking "section 348(b) of Public Law 104-50" and inserting "section 40110(d)(2) of this title". (3) FEDERAL AVIATION REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 1996.— Section 274(b)(6)(A)(ii)(II) of the Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended by striking "sections 347 and 348 of Public Law 104-50" and inserting "sections 40110(d) and 40122(g) of title 49, United States Code". (d) REPEAL.— Sections 347 and 348 of Public Law 104-50 (109 Stat. 460-461; 49 U.S.C. 106 note; 49 U.S.C. 40110 note) are repealed.