Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/162
[…] "(D) In the administration of the acquisition management system, the Administrator may take adverse personnel action under section 27(e)(3)(A)(iv) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act in accordance with the procedures contained in the Administration's personnel management system. "(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—T h is subsection shall take effect on April 1, 1996. ". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (1) SECTION loe.—Section 106(1)(1) is amended by striking "section 40122(a) of this title and section 347 of Public Law 104-50" and inserting "subsections (a) and (g) of section 40122". (2) SECTION 40121. —Section 40121(c)(2) is amended by striking "section 348(b) of Public Law 104-50" and inserting "section 40110(d)(2) of this title". (3) FEDERAL AVIATION REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 1996.— Section 274(b)(6)(A)(ii)(II) of the