Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/447
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/447

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-224-^JUNE 20, 2000 114 STAT. 411 SEC. 242. SCHOOL LUNCH DATA. (a) LIMITED WAIVER OF CONFIDENTIALITY REQUIREMENT.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 9(b)(2)(C)(iii) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(2)(C)(iii)) is gunended— (A) in subclause (II), by striking "and" at the end; (B) in subclause (III), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(IV) a person directly connected with the administration of the State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) or the State children's health insurance program under title XXI of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.) solely for the purpose of identifying children eligible for benefits under, and enrolling children in, such programs, except that this subclause shall apply only to the extent that the State and the school food authority so elect.". (2) CERTIFICATION AND NOTIFICATION.— Section 9(b)(2)(C) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(2)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (vi) REQUIREMENTS FOR WAIVER OF CONFIDEN- TIALITY.— ^A State that elects to