Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/1011
[…] ". (e) REPORT REQUIRED. —Not later than two years after the Deadline. date of the enactment of this Act, the Attorney General shall 8 USC 1187 note. submit a report to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate assessing the effectiveness of the program implemented under the amendments made by this section for simplifying the admission of business travelers from visa waiver program countries and compliance with the Immigration and Nationality Act by such travelers under that program. SEC. 404. MORE EFFICIENT COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FEE. Section 641(e) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibihty Act of 1996 (division C of Public Law 104-208) is 8 USC 1372. amended— (1) in paragraph (1)— (A) by striking "an approved institution of higher education and a designated exchange visitor program" and inserting "the Attorney General"; (B) by striking "the time—" and inserting the following: "a time prior to the alien being classified under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act."; and (C) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B); (2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) REMITTANCE. —The fees collected under paragraph (1) shall be remitted by the alien pursuant to a schedule established by the Attorney General