Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/264
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/264

This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 1146 PUBLIC LAW 106-310—OCT. 17, 2000 TITLE XV—HEALTHY START INITIATIVE SEC. 1501. CONTINUATION OF HEALTHY START PROGRAM. Subpart I of part D of title III of the Public Health Service Act, as amended by section 1211 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following section: 42 USC 254C-8. "SEC. 330H. HEALTHY START FOR INFANTS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— "(1) CONTINUATION AND EXPANSION OF PROGRAM.— The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, Maternal and Child Health Bureau, shall under authority of this section continue in effect the Healthy Start Initiative and may, during fiscal year 2001 and subsequent years, carry out such program on a national basis. "(2) DEFINITION. —For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'Healthy Start Initiative' is a reference to the program that, as an initiative to reduce the rate of infant mortality and improve perinatal outcomes, makes grants for project areas with high annual rates of infant mortality and that,