Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/994
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/994

This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 1632 PUBLIC LAW 106-395 —OCT. 30, 2000 (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of sections of such Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 320 and inserting the following: "Sec. 320. Children born outside the United States and residing permanently in the United States; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired.". SEC. 102. ACQUISITION OF CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP FOR CER- TAIN CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 322 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1433) is amended to read as follows: "CHILDREN BORN AND RESIDING OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; CONDITIONS FOR ACQUIRING CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP "SEC. 322. (a) A parent who is a citizen of the United States may apply for naturalization on behalf of a child born outside of the United States who has not acquired citizenship automatically under section 320. The Attorney General shall issue a certificate of citizenship to such parent upon proof, to the satisfaction of the Attorney General, that the following conditions have been fulfilled: "(1) At least one parent is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.