Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/1025
[…] (2) TERM LIMIT.—^A member may serve not more than two full consecutive terms. (3) FORMER MEMBERS.—^A former member of the Alliance may be returned to the Alliance if the member has not been a member for a period of 2 years. (4) INITIAL APPOINTMENTS.— Initial appointments to the Alliance shall be for terms of 1, 2, and 3 years, as determined by the qualified industry organization, staggered to provide for the subsequent selection of one-third of the members each year. SEC. 706. FUNCTIONS. 42 USC 6201 (a) IN GENERAL.— "°*^ - (1) PROGRAMS, PROJECTS; CONTRACTS AND OTHER AGREE- MENTS.— The Alliance— (A) shall develop programs and projects and enter into contracts or other agreements with other persons and entities for implementing this title, including programs— (i) to enhance consumer and employee safety and training;