Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/428
[…] "(7) SUPPLEMENT NOT SUPPLANT.— An eligible local educational agency shall use funds received under this subsection only to supplement the amount of funds that would, in the absence of such Federal funds, be made available from non- Federal sources for the modernization of school facilities used for educational purposes, and not to supplant such funds.". SEC. 1812. STATE CONSroERATION OF PAYMENTS IN PROVIDING STATE AID. Section 8009 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7709) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "or under" and all that follows through "of 1994)"; (2) by amending subsection (b)(1) to read as follows: "(1) IN GENERAL.—^A State may reduce State aid to a local educational agency that receives a payment under section 8002 or 8003(b) (except the amount calculated in excess of 1.0 under section 8()03(a)(2)(B)) for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines, and certifies under subsection (c)(3)(A), that the State has in effect a program of State aid that equalizes expenditures for free public education among local educational agencies in the State."; and (3) in subsection (d)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) in the matter proceeding subparagraph (A), by striking "or under" and all that follows through "of 1994)"; and